Can a beneficiary sign a will as a witness
[…] The only restriction on interested parties being witnesses to an estate planning document is under the new … list of state leaders 2022WebMar 3, 2024 · 2. If beneficiaries refuse to sign a release, then the executor can choose to pass the estate accounts formally. It is also worth noting that executors retain the discretion to decide when distributions should be made to beneficiaries, including whether a full passing of accounts is necessary in the absence of a release and indemnity. list of state management flutterWebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to … immersive railroading tutorial setup